< BACK

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 1, 2017

At Lynq, we’re all about giving the security of knowing that the important things in life are safe — what better place to start than right here, with our company? We believe that you have a right to know what information we collect from you, and we want you to understand our commitment to protecting your privacy. We take your privacy very seriously! We’ve created this Privacy Policy to let you know what to expect when you interact with us. To keep things simple, we stick to this Privacy Policy to our website at www.lynqme.com (Sites), Lynq-branded device (Devices), as well as any mobile application (each, an “Application”) that includes an authorized link to this Privacy Policy (together the, Sites, Devices and Applications are referred to as the “Services”).

By using our Services, you agree to the use, disclosure and procedures this Privacy Policy describes. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites (“Third Party Services”), such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram and Google+, that we do not own or control, even if you access them through the Services. We try to only work with Third Party Services that share our respect for your privacy, but we cannot take responsibility for their practices, content, or privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third Party Services you access so that you know how they will use and share your information.

1. What Information does Lynq Collect?

The information we collect from you falls into two categories: personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) and non-personally identifiable information (i.e., information that cannot be used to identify who you are) (“Non-Personal Information”). This Privacy Policy covers both types and will tell you how we might collect and use each.

Personal Information we may collect from you includes:

We may also collect some of the following Non-Personal Information from you:

Children’s Information. We are especially sensitive about children’s information. We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13, in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). If you are a parent or legal guardian of a minor child, you may use the Services on behalf of such minor child. We will treat any information that you provide us while using the Services on behalf of your minor child as Personal Information as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy. If you have questions concerning our information practices with respect to children, or if after a transaction, you would like to review, have deleted, or stop the further collection of your child’s Personal Information, please contact us.

2. How We Collect Information

When You Provide Us With Information to Make a Purchase

We make products we like in hopes you will find something you like, too. If you use our Services to make a purchase, we may request certain Personal Information from you to facilitate the transaction and get you the goods. This may include (i) contact information such as your name, email address, and shipping address. We, or companies that provide services on our behalf, may also collect certain financial information from you, such as your payment method (this may include valid credit card number, type, expiration date or other financial information). We store only a very limited portion of your credit card information, in a manner that is generally permitted by credit card issuers. Our payment processor, that credit card issuers require to have sufficient security, stores and processes your credit card or other payment information using industry-standard security measures. By making a purchase through the Services, you give us consent to use and provide your financial information as we consider necessary to process the transaction.

Communications You Initiate with Us

We do everything possible to make sure you have an amazing shopping experience. If you contact us in person, by phone, email, live chat, social media, or by some other means (either through our Services or through Third Party Services), we may keep a record of your contact information and correspondence for later reference (to help improve our service!). When we send you emails, we may track whether you open them to figure out how to deliver more delightful and helpful emails and improve our Services.

Third Party Services

Our customers are active in many different communities, both offline and online, and we like facilitating that wherever we can. Some parts of our Services can be linked up with other accounts you have, such as your Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, Instagram, or Google+ account (“Third Party Accounts”). If you link to Third Party Accounts from our Services, we may collect some information about your use of the Third Party Account. We will only be able to collect the information if you’ve authorized the Third Party Service to provide us with that information or if you’ve made the information public. Additionally, if you mention us through your Third Party Account, we may collect information and content related to your comment that is publicly available. If you wish to limit the information available to us, you should be sure to manage the privacy settings of your Third Party Accounts. One thing we won’t ever store is your Third Party Account password.

If you link your account on the Services with a Third Party Account, we may also collect and store publicly available information about your contacts and friends from the linked Third Party Account. This information may include their photo, name, email address, birthday, interests or other content you can see when you access such profiles on those Third Party Services. We may also collect and store information if you invite other users to the Services by providing us with their Personal Information.

Information We Automatically Collect

Like most websites, our Services may incorporate technology such as “pixel tags”, “web beacons”, and “cookies” that allow us to track the actions of users of our Services. Pixel tags, web beacons and cookies collect Non-Personal Information.

Pixel tags or web beacons are tracking devices on websites or in e-mails that can monitor the behavior of the user visiting the website or sending the e-mail.Cookies are small files that web servers may place on your computer when you visit a website. You may be able to set your web browser to reject cookies entirely or require that it request permission from you before accepting each new cookie. You can also delete cookies from your hard drive once you leave a website.

3. How We Use the Information We Gather

We primarily use the information we collect and store to enhance the Services and your experience with Lynq. Except if we sell all or a portion of our business, as described below, we do not rent or sell your Personal Information to anyone, period. If we share your Personal Information, we do so only as described below.

Internal Use to Provide Services to You

We may use Personal Information to provide the Services to you. Some ways we may internally use your information include:

Non-Personal Information

We may share or disclose aggregated Non-Personal Information on our Site, with service providers, and/or with other persons we conduct business with. These service providers and other persons may also share with us aggregated Non-Personal Information that they have independently developed or acquired. Additionally, we may combine aggregate information from the pixel tags, web beacons and cookies we discussed above with similar data we collect from other visitors to help us improve our Services, but that aggregate, anonymous information cannot be linked back to you.

Opting Out

If you decide you don’t want to receive email or other mail from us, you can select the “opt out” provision in our communications to unsubscribe. Unsubscribing will stop you from receiving most types of communication, but it may not apply to emails about orders or transactions you place through the Services or to respond to your specific request, such as password recovery.

Except as we discuss in this Privacy Policy, we will not share your Personal Information with third parties who wish to market other products and services to you. We never want to cause you any hassles!

Affiliated Businesses We Do Not Control

We may work with other businesses from time to time. These affiliated businesses may sell items or provide promotions to you through the Services. We may also provide services or sell products jointly with the affiliated businesses. We will clearly show you when an affiliated business is associated with your transaction, and we will only share Personal Information with them that is related to your transaction.

Agents

Generally, we will not disclose your Personal Information to unaffiliated third parties.

We’ve figured out ways to do a lot of things on our own, but we haven’t quite figured out how to all of it. We may provide your Personal Information to our employees, contractors, agents, service providers and designees (“Agents”) to enable them to perform certain services for us exclusively, including:

We promise, no surprises—unless we’ve told you differently, our Agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us.

Business Transfers

We may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that would be transferred. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

Protection of Us and Others

We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; cooperate with law enforcement; enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Lynq, our employees, our users, or others.

With Your Consent

Except as we’ve stated above, we will notify you before we share your Personal Information with any third parties, and you will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.

4. We are Committed to Making Sure Your Information is Protected

We take the protection of your information very seriously. We understand the sensitivity of (for example) the prescription information you may give us. Therefore, we take many security measures (physical, electronic and procedural) to help keep your Personal Information safe. For example, we limit access to authorized employees and third parties who have agreed to follow confidentiality obligations we give them. Also, we only allow parties to access your Personal Information for permitted business purposes. Unfortunately, even though we use commercially reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee complete security. Any information that you provide to us is done so entirely at your own risk.

5. We Reserve the Right to Update and Revise this Privacy Policy at Any Time

We occasionally review this Privacy Policy to make sure it complies with applicable law and conforms to changes in our business. We may need to update this Privacy Policy, and we reserve the right to do so at any time. If we do revise this Privacy Policy, we will update the “Effective Date” at the top of this page so that you can tell if it has changed since your last visit. Please review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of its terms. Your use of our Services constitutes your acceptance of the terms of the Privacy Policy as amended or revised by us from time to time.

Have a question?
Feel free to contact us.

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form

Order Your Pair
of Lynqs Now

Pre-Order lynq
for Winter 2017!

Order Your Pair
of Lynqs Now

Pre-Order Lynq
for Winter 2017!

To follow lynq, the people compass, Sign Up for our Newsletter!

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form

CLOSE

Lynq Up On Social

Because good friends make sure everyone stays Lynq’d!

...
Sign up for our Newsletter
Sign Up for Lynq’s Newsletter

Outdoor

Ski

Family

© 2017 Lynq

|

Privacy Policy

|

Terms of Use